Privacy Policy

This website, www.evidencebased.education and any of its subdomains (e.g., alp.evidencebased.education) are owned and operated by INJ Associates Ltd t/a Evidence Based Education.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller and, as such, we are committed to protecting your privacy. We take our responsibilities to secure your personal information very seriously. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you give to us. Our Privacy Policy applies only to information that we obtain from you via the website www.evidencebased.education and or from any of its subdomains. In using the website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the ways set out in the Privacy Policy. The website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy. Should you have any questions about the privacy policy, please contact us at this page, or by post to Unit 5A, Turn Park, Chester le Street, County Durham DH3 3DY.

If you visit a website operated by a third-party through a link included on our website, that website may have different privacy and security policies. We do not have control over any websites other than our own and take no responsibility for information given to any other website.

 

COLLECTING INFORMATION, CONTACT AND COMMUNICATION

If you contact the owners of this website, you do so at your own discretion and any personal details are given at your own risk.

When using this website, you may encounter forms where you may be asked to enter information about yourself. Each form clearly stipulates for what purpose the information will be used.

By entering information about yourself, you accept that we may retain your information and that it may be held with us or any third-party company which processes it on our behalf. The information is kept private and is held securely until it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the General Data Protection Regulation.

The information you provide to us when using this website will be processed for the following reasons:

  • To provide you with further information about the products/services we offer
  • To assist in answering any queries you may have submitted
  • To use your details to subscribe you to an email newsletter
  • To book a place at an event run by Evidence Based Education
  • To register for a course (online or in-person) run by Evidence Based Education
  • To perform statistical analysis of the use of the website

The type of information we will collect about you includes:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your school name and address
  • Contact telephone number
  • Name and email address of nominated billing contact

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you may request a copy of the personal information held about you and can do so by contacting us. Should you find anything incorrect, you may ask for this to be corrected or removed.

 

EMAIL NEWSLETTER

We operate an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services, as well as sharing useful resources. You can subscribe through an online form should you wish, but you do so at your own discretion. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation. No personal details are passed on to third-parties, nor are they shared with companies or people outside of Evidence Based Education.

Email marketing campaigns may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Such tracked activity may include, but may not be limited to, the opening of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply you with more relevant content based around your activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated unsubscription system is unavailable, clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will be detailed instead.

 

ONLINE PAYMENTS

All online payment services on this site are provided by Stripe and encrypted using our own, and Stripe’s own, SSL certificates. You can identify this security by the green padlock usually found in the URL bar of your browser. We do not store any of your payment information. You can read Stripe’s Privacy Policy here for further information: https://stripe.com/gb/privacy.com

 

USE OF COOKIES

This website uses cookies to improve user experience while visiting the website. Cookies are small files saved to visitors’ hard drives that track, save and store information about user interactions and usage of the website. This allows us to provide you with a tailored experience within this website. Cookies typically expire after 30 days, and no personal information is collected. This website uses a cookie control system, allowing you on your first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on each device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent. If you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website, you should take necessary steps within your web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s Privacy Policy here for further information: http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

 

EXTERNAL LINKS

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, you are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links and do so at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the contents of any externally linked website and cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

Communication and engagement through external social media platforms on which we are active are subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policies of each individual social media platform. This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. You are advised before using such social sharing buttons that you do so at your own discretion.

 

SHORTENED LINKS IN SOCIAL MEDIA

Through our social media platform accounts, we may share links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs (web addresses). You are advised to take caution and to exercise good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. We cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

 

Last updated 27.04.18

 

0

Start typing and press Enter to search