Privacy Policy

This website, www.evidencebased.education and any of its subdomains (e.g., alp.evidencebased.education) are owned and operated by INJ Associates Ltd t/a Evidence Based Education. We provide professional development programmes and consultancy services in the areas of education research, evaluation and assessment.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a data controller and, as such, we are committed to protecting your privacy. We take our responsibilities to secure your personal information very seriously. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you give to us. Our Privacy Policy applies only to information that we obtain from you via the website www.evidencebased.education and or from any of its subdomains. In using the website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the ways set out in the Privacy Policy. The website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy. Should you have any questions about the privacy policy, please contact us at this page, or by post to Unit 5A, Turn Park, Chester le Street, County Durham DH3 3DY.

If you contact the owners of this website, you do so at your own discretion and any personal details are given at your own risk.

If you visit a website operated by a third-party through a link included on our website, that website may have different privacy and security policies. We do not have control over any websites other than our own and take no responsibility for information given to any other website.

 

COLLECTING INFORMATION, CONTACT AND COMMUNICATION

When using this website, you may encounter forms where you may be asked to enter information about yourself for a specific reason. Each form clearly stipulates for what purpose the information will be used.

The type of information we may collect about you includes:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your school name and address
  • Contact telephone number
  • Name and email address of nominated billing contact (where relevant)

The information you provide to us when using this website may be processed for the following purposes:

  • To keep you informed of relevant news, products and services
  • To assist in answering any queries you may have submitted
  • To subscribe you to an email newsletter
  • To book a place at an event run by Evidence Based Education
  • To register and/or pay for a course (online or in-person) run by Evidence Based Education
  • To register for a webinar
  • To perform statistical analysis of the use of the website
  • To assist us with product development and research

By entering information about yourself, you accept that we may retain your information for a period no longer than is necessary for the given purpose, however the retention period can differ based on the type of information processed. For more information, please see our Retention Policy.

The information may be held with us or any third-party company with whom we have a contract to process information on our behalf. Any such third-party company will not share your personal information with any other organisation and will hold it securely and retain it for the agreed period. For further information please refer to the Privacy Policy of the individual third – party company via the links attached.

We will not share your information with any third parties for the purposes of direct marketing.

All personal information is kept private and is held securely until it is no longer required or has no use, at which point it will be destroyed or deleted by secure means as detailed in the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

AUTOMATED EMAILS

We use a third-party processor, Mailchimp, for the purpose of sending automated emails. Participants on our on-line course provide their name, email address and school name if applicable in order to facilitate access to the course and to provide an acceptable service. The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

You can read Mailchimp’s Privacy Policy here for further information:

https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy

 

EMAIL NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIPTION

We operate an email newsletter program.  A visitor to the website can opt in to the newsletter through an online form should they so choose. Our newsletter and many of these forms are provided by Hubspot.

By completing these forms to opt in to our newsletter or to receive downloadable content access, you will be required to enter your name and email address, for the purpose of providing information about upcoming events, products and services we offer. Each form will outline the uses of the data collected in compliance with GDPR, where the legal basis is legitimate interest, and you are able to unsubscribe or amend your subscription at any point.

Hubspot is used to store our mailing list subscriptions as well as providing the platform for all our online support. Some subscriptions may be manually processed through prior written agreement with the user.

You can read Hubspot’s Privacy Policy here for further information:

https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Email marketing campaigns may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Such tracked activity may include, but may not be limited to, the opening of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply you with more relevant content based around your activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated unsubscription system is unavailable, clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will be detailed instead. This means that you have the right to withdraw your consent, or to object to the processing of your personal data for this propose at any time. If you do that, we’ll update our records immediately.

 

BOOKING A PLACE AT AN EVENT OR AN ONLINE OR IN-PERSON COURSE

We arrange and run both online and in-person courses and events. As part of this process, contact details will be taken so that we can be in touch regarding the event and if a booking is made for an in-person event, dietary requirements and access provisions may be required. We use Typeform, a third-party processor for registration and booking form applications across all business areas.

Our purpose for collecting personal information in this regard is to arrange and facilitate the event and to provide our customers with an acceptable service. The legal basis we rely on for processing this personal data is consent under Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR. When we collect any information about dietary or access requirements we also need your consent (under article 9(2)(a)) as this type of information is classed as special category data.

Should the course be fully booked, we’ll let you know and hold your details on a reserve list in case a place becomes available. If you are allocated a place at an event, we’ll then ask for information about any dietary/access requirements. We don’t share this information in any identifiable way with the venue, and we delete it after the event. We don’t publish delegate lists for events.

You can read Typeform’s Privacy Policy here for further information:

https://admin.typeform.com/to/dwk6gt

We may sometimes charge a fee to attend or to sign up to an event. See below for details.

 

ONLINE PAYMENTS

All online payment services on this site are provided by a third-party processor, Stripe. These services are encrypted using our own, and Stripe’s own, SSL certificates. You can identify this security by the green padlock usually found in the URL bar of your browser. We do not store any of your payment information. The legal basis we rely on for processing personal data for making online payments is consent under Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR at the point at which payment card details are given for the specific purpose of paying for one of our products online.

You can read Stripe’s Privacy Policy here for further information:  https://stripe.com/gb/privacy

 

INVOICING AND BILLING

For invoicing and billing purposes we use Xero which is a third-party processor. The personal information needed for this purpose is the customer name and address, email address and name and email address of the customer contact. Our purpose for collecting personal data during the fee payment process is so that we can contact you about your fee payment or about any other queries relevant to the payment process. The legal basis we rely on for processing personal data in this regard is consent under Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

You can read Xero’s Privacy Policy here for further information: https://www.xero.com/uk/about/terms/microsoft-terms/privacy/

 

TO REGISTER FOR A WEBINAR

We arrange webinars that we think may be of interest and of benefit to our customers. For this purpose we use GoToWebinar, a third party processor. If you choose to register for one of them, you will be asked to provide your contact information. Our purpose for collecting this information is so that we can facilitate the event, provide access to it and provide an acceptable service.

The legal basis we rely on for processing your personal data is your consent under article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

We do not publish delegate lists for webinars.

You can read GoToWebinar’s Privacy Policy here for further information:

https://www.logmeininc.com/legal/privacy

 

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have several rights, the most relevant of which are detailed here:

  • Where we rely on your consent to process your data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you do that, we’ll update our records immediately to reflect your wishes.
  • A ‘right of access’ gives the right to find out if we are using or storing your data. Our company can be contacted at the address above.
  • Should any personal information be found to be inaccurate, you have a ‘right of rectification’ alongside a right to complete any incomplete information.
  • Finally, in certain circumstances there is a right to erasure so that personal information can be deleted.

 

USE OF COOKIES

This website uses cookies to improve user experience while visiting the website. Cookies are small files saved to visitors’ hard drives that track, save and store information about user interactions and usage of the website. This allows us to provide you with a tailored experience within this website. Cookies typically expire after 30 days, and no personal information is collected. This website uses a cookie control system, allowing you on your first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on each device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent. If you wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website, you should take necessary steps within your web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by a third-party service, Google Analytics, which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. We do this to find out such things as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way that does not identify anyone.

You can read Google’s Privacy Policy here for further information:

http://www.google.com/privacy.html

 

EXTERNAL LINKS

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, you are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links and do so at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the contents of any externally linked website and cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS

Communication and engagement through external social media platforms on which we are active are subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policies of each individual social media platform. This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. You are advised before using such social sharing buttons that you do so at your own discretion.

 

SHORTENED LINKS IN SOCIAL MEDIA

Through our social media platform accounts, we may share links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs (web addresses). You are advised to take caution and to exercise good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. We cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review to make sure it is up to date and accurate.

November 2018

 

 

 

 

SPECIAL CONDITIONS RELATING TO EVIDENCE BASED EDUCATION ONLINE COURSE MATERIALS

If you choose to subscribe to any of our online courses, you promise, acknowledge, and agree that:

  • Access privileges may not be transferred to any third-parties;
  • You will comply with all applicable laws and regulations with respect to use of the Services;
  • You will not rent, lease, sublicense, re-sell, distribute, transfer, copy or modify the Services or any component thereof;
  • You will not translate, decompile, or create or attempt to create, by reverse engineering or otherwise, the source code from the object code made available hereunder;
  • You will not reproduce, distribute, modify, create derivative works of, publicly display, publicly perform, republish, download, store or transmit the Services or any portion thereof;
  • You will not delete or alter any copyright, trademark or other proprietary rights notices from copies of materials from the Website or contained in the Services.

We reserve the right to remove accounts which we think are in breach of the above terms.

0

Start typing and press Enter to search

Share This
X